The Latest 20 Liner Company Ranking Released (2018.2.1)

- Feb 06, 2018-

Alphaliner latest capacity data show that as of February 1, 2018, the top three of the top 100 global liner shipping companies are Maersk Line, Mediterranean Shipping Line and CMA CGM. From the fourth place to the tenth place, the total capacity of COSCO Shipping, Hyporot, Evergreen Shipping, OOCL, Yang Ming Marine, MOL Mitsui and Nippon Yusen, ranked No.20 in global liner company capacity, was 19,198,800 TEU , Accounting for 88.34% of the total global container capacity.(Welding overlay, pipe spooling,flange)

 

Of the mainland liner companies listed in the list, COSCO ranked fourth, Ananton (Quanzhou AXA Shipping) ranked 18th, Zhonggu Xinliang Shipping ranked 19th, Haifeng International ranked 20th, Sinotrans No. 25 in the Container Transport Group, No. 38 in Ningbo Ocean Shipping Company, No. 53 in Dalian Xinfeng Shipping Co., No. 63 in Shanghai Haihua Shipping Co., No. 64 in Shanghai Jinjiang Shipping Co., No. 79 in Taicang Container Shipping Co., Ltd., Xiangtan Shipping ranked 83rd, Tianjin Datong Shipping ranked 84th, Dalian Fubang Container Shipping Set 85th, Shanghai Hede International Logistics ranked 97th.

 

NumberCompanyTEU QtyCapacity accounted

1

APM-Maerk4,222,49178319.43%
2Mediterranean shg Co.3,182,11250814.64%
3CMA CGM Group2,545,91350211.71%
4Cosco shiping Co.Ltd1,853,2253428.53%
5Hapag-Lioyd1,550,3372157.13%
6Evergreen line1,070,8251954.93%
7OOCL702,4811013.23%
8Yangming Marine transport Corp.597,5261012.75%
9MOL564,523782.6%
10NYK Line559,859962.58 %
11PIL (Pacific int. Line)395,6441321.82%
12Zim379,401791.75%
13K line355,224591.63%
14Hyudai M.M.346,512611.59%
15Wan hai Lines249,856931.15%
16X-press feeders Group140,657920.65%
17KMTC127,537590.59%
18Antong Holdings(QASC)123,8831020.57%
19Zhonggu logistis Corp.122,440970.56%
20SITC108,386790.56%